Radiator Cabinets Privacy Policy

This page will let you know about Radiator Cabinets privacy policy. See how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • What will we do with your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Radiator Cabinets Privacy Policy – What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Radiator Cabinets UK with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Website
  • Voicemail
  • Social media

What will we do with your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Arrange delivery of your order

If you agree, Radiator Cabinets UK will share your data with our delivery companies so that they may deliver your product.

  • Parcelforce
  • Toras
  • Shiply

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Radiator Cabinets UK securely stores your data on our servers at UKFast.

Radiator Cabinets UK will keep your Name, Address, Phone Number and Email Address for 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. We don’t hold your payment detail as this is taken via a merchant (Paypal or Worldpay).

Radiator Cabinets Privacy Policy – Marketing

Radiator Cabinets UK would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Radiator Cabinets UK from contacting you for marketing purposes at any given time.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email sales@radiatorcabinetsuk.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

Access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

Erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

Restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

Object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

Data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us: 08000093314

Or write to us: sales@radiatorcabinetsuk.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Radiator Cabinets UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to Radiator Cabinets Privacy Policy

Radiator Cabinets UK keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Radiator Cabinets privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: sales@radiatorcabinetsuk.co.uk

Call us: 08000093314

Use our contact form

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Radiator Cabinets UK has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Mirror radiator cover in Dark Background

Trustpilot Reviews

"Great radiator covers, very high quality and very well made, can’t fault in any way... look very high end !! Easy to assemble and fit perfectly ...
Staff and customer extremely helpful Too!"

Charlene Davis

"Great product and service. Absolutely love our cover. Changes the whole look of our hall. Love it!"

Fiona Cupples

"Great product and service.
Really pleased with our radiator cabinet which has greatly improved our hallway.
The cabinet has a high-quality finish and is well constructed. It looks and feels substantial, but with the benefit of being extremely easily fitted.
The cabinet was well protected for delivery, which provided an immediate reassurance this was a quality product.
We’re so please we’ve decided to order another one."

Bryan G

"Very nice product and excellent customer services."

Ali

"Very happy great quality value for money brilliant customer service would definitely use again and highly recommend"

Karen Lee

"Excellent product, very well made and easy to install."

Tom Evans

"I couldn’t be happier with my mirrored radiator cabinet. The workmanship is fantastic, and it makes my room look bigger. It’s definitely worth the money. The company was great to deal with, and I will definitely be purchasing another one shortly. The cabinet comes carefully packaged to avoid damage in transit. Absolutely first class. Furthermore, the delivery guy called me up and asked me when a convenient time would be for him to deliver the cabinet. As I work all day I asked for as late as possible and he turned up as agreed, on time. Very helpful. Extremely happy all round."

Chiara C

"Excellent people to deal with both before and after purchasing. The quality of the cabinets is superb, this is our second. Very easy to install and they look fantastic. The two lads who delivered it, late Sunday in the pouring rain could not have been more friendly or helpful."

Nigel

"Really high-quality product and excellent service. We’ve now purchased 5 radiator covers through Radiator Cabinets UK and we are so pleased with the product. I double-checked sizing every time before ordering but each cover is always made to correct size. They are solid, high quality and a premium product."

Paul Carr

"I’ve just received my radiator cabinet today and my husband fitted it in about 10 minutes.
Very good quality, colour matched to my existing paintwork and looks fantastic.
I would definitely order again."

Wendy James

"Great piece of joinery, fits perfect and looks really good.
Great service provided by RC UK.
Leon (Dorking)"

Leon Gadsdon

"Never dealt with them before but the experience was very good,
from quotation to delivery they are first class.
The product is excellent and the fitting was professional I have no hesitation in recommending them."

Andy Plimmer

"LOVE IT!!!! Amazing service from start to finish. Very responsive and helpful. Product is amazing quality and has totally transformed my lounge. Will definitely be ordering more for other rooms when the time comes."

Toriaeh

"Amazing quality and excellent communication with John.
The mirrored cabinets look stunning and have completely changed the room, will definitely be ordering more."

Kay

"Have just installed my new radiator cover received from Radiator Cabinets UK. Very pleased with the finished product. Was kept informed of work and delivery options, and called before delivery. Would definitely order again
"

Suzanne Saward

"We've just had 3 radiator covers from John having trawled the internet for months before plucking up the courage to order.

Customer service was professional and speedy, with any questions answered within hours rather than days.

We had 1 really tricky cover but having some advice from John it has turned out beautifully.

Quality of the covers is great, as is the simple installation, and I have to give a shout out to the driver. Really friendly and helpful.

We would definitely recommend John and would like to thank him for helping us finish our home."

Wayne Langford

"Great service, beautiful cover, very well made and packaged (no chance of damage in transit), highly recommended"

Graham